SYMONS OF WERRINGTON AND ST STEPHEN BY LAUNCESTON

 

Two couples having children baptised at Werrington around the time when William Symons (ca 1800-1870) was born were Thomas and Ann Symons and John and Rebecca Symons. Thomas Symons and Ann Gilberd married at Werrington in 1786 and John Symons and Rebecca Gilberd were married there in 1787. Thomas and Ann had a son Thomas baptised in January 1799 and a son Robert in October 1801 so there does not seem to be a significant gap where William would be likely to fit. However, children of John and Rebecca were baptised at Werrington in 1788 and 1790 and then 1803, 1806 and 1809. During the large gap after the first two, another two children are recorded in the baptism records of St Thomas by Launceston in 1792 and 1796. Considering that William Symons is variously said in the census returns to have been born at Launceston and Werrington, if his parents had moved in the way John and Rebecca Symons appear to have done then some confusion might be expected.

 

A William Symons, son of John and Mary, is recorded in the bishop’s transcripts for St Mary Magdalene, Launceston, as being baptised on 8 June 1800. On the face of it he could be the individual who married Sarah Pooley in 1826. There are other entries for children of John and Mary Symons there in the same period, including Grace on 18 April 1797 and Kathren and Elizabeth on 9 October 1799. The latter date is rather close to 8 June 1800 when William was baptised, so unless there was more than one John and Mary Symons having children there at the time, the mother’s name may be a mistake, and the 1800 baptism could actually be for a son of John and Rebecca.

 

In any case, DNA evidence supports a descent from the Gilberd family as above for Ruth Margaret (Daniels) Davies, a great-great-granddaughter of Samuel, son of William and Sarah (Pooley) Symons. Ruth has matches of 19 cM, 18 cM, 15 cM and 11 cM with four seventh-generation descendants of Digory and Margery (Sheer) Gilberd through two different children of their son Thomas Gilberd. The 19 cM and 18 cM matches have one reported shared match with Ruth, the shared match being a descendant of Grace, daughter of William and Sarah (Pooley) Symons, suggesting that the link is indeed through William or Sarah. Furthermore, Ruth has a 12 cM match with a descendant of Mary (Gilberd) Holman, daughter of Digory and Margery (Sheer) Gilberd. Again, the same descendant of Grace Symons shows as a shared match.[1]

 

I welcome comments on this page. My e-mail address is on my home page.

 

SYMONS

 

1          JOHN SYMONS of Yeolmbridge, Werrington, Devon, was born ca 1759 and buried on 15 December 1831 at Werrington.[2] He married on 29 July 1787 at Werrington, REBECCA GILBERD,[3] daughter of Digory and Margery (Sheer) Gilberd (see here). Rebecca was baptised on 25 December 1765 at North Petherwin and buried on 22 October 1836 at Werrington.

 

                Children of John and Rebecca (Gilberd) Symons:

         i        MARGERY SYMONS, bap 10 Feb 1788, Werrington.[4]

         ii       MARY SYMONS, bap 11 Apr 1790, Werrington.[5]

         iii      JANE SYMONS, bap 25 Nov 1792, St Thomas by Launceston;[6] m 7 Jul 1812, Werrington, JOHN NETHERTON.[7]

         iv      JAMES SYMONS, bap 15 May 1796, St Thomas by Launceston,[8] bur 28 Sep 1822, Werrington.[9]

                2       v       WILLIAM SYMONS (ca 1800-1870); m SARAH POOLEY.

         vi      THOMAS SYMONS of Launceston, farm labourer, bap 29 May 1803, Werrington;[10] m GRACE.[11]

         vii     RICHARD SYMONS of Yeolmbridge, quarryman, bap 15 Jun 1806, Werrington,[12] bur 26 May 1852, Werrington;[13] m 11 Sep 1831, Lifton, MARY HEARN.[14]

         viii    REBECCA SYMONS, bap 9 Jul 1809, Werrington,[15] bur 8 Dec 1811, Werrington.[16]

 

2          WILLIAM SYMONS of Yeolmbridge, stone mason’s labourer and farm labourer, was born ca 1800 at Launceston[17] or Werrington,[18] and died on 23 January 1870 at St Stephen by Launceston.[19] He married on 2 November 1826 at Boyton, SARAH POOLEY,[20] daughter of Samuel and Sarah (Smith) Pooley (see here). Sarah was born at Boyton, baptised on 10 April 1803 at Boyton, and died on 17 June 1851 at Werrington.

 

               Children of William and Sarah (Pooley) Symons:

               3      i        SAMUEL SYMONS (1827-1886); m JANE PEARCE.

                       ii      WILLIAM SYMONS of Yeolmbridge, stone mason; b Werrington,[21] bap 15 Feb 1829, Werrington,[22] bur 16 Jan 1892, Werrington;[23] m 29 Mar 1853, Werrington, JANE SEARLE.[24]

                       iii     RICHARD SYMONS of Werrington, quarry labourer, b Werrington,[25] bap 10 Jul 1831, Werrington;[26] m ELIZABETH.[27]

                       iv     ANN SYMONS, b Werrington,[28] bap 15 Dec 1833, Werrington,[29] bur 18 Apr 1851, Werrington.[30]

                       v       SUSANNAH SYMONS, bap 27 Mar 1836, Werrington.[31]

                       vi     SARAH SYMONS, b 5 Mar 1838, Werrington,[32] d 2 Mar 1923, Cobourg, Ontario;[33] m 9 Aug 1859, Northumberland and Durham Counties, Ontario, WILLIAM HOPPER.[34]

                         vii    JOHN SYMONS of Stratton, Cornwall, farm labourer, b Werrington,[35] bap 9 Aug 1840, Werrington;[36] m ELIZABETH.[37]

                       viii    ELIZABETH SYMONS, bap 7 Apr 1843, Werrington,[38] bur 9 Apr 1843, Werrington.[39]

                        ix      GRACE SYMONS, b Werrington,[40] bap 16 May 1845, Werrington,[41] d Jan 1924, Plymouth;[42] m 25 Feb 1864, Marystow, Devon, JOHN PALMER.[43]

 

3          SAMUEL SYMONS of Lower Truscott, St Stephen by Launceston, farm bailiff, was born at Werrington,[44] baptised there on 27 May 1827,[45] and died on 1 June 1886 at St Stephen.[46] He married on 7 May 1860 at the Wesleyan Association Chapel, Tavistock, JANE PEARCE,[47] daughter of Henry and Mary (Veal) Pearce (see here). Jane was born at Northcott Hamlet, baptised on 18 September 1825 at Boyton, and died on 26 November 1886 at St Stephen.

 

               Children of Samuel and Jane (Pearce) Symons:

                       i        WILLIAM HENRY SYMONS, b 10 May 1861, bap 26 Jun 1861, Launceston,[48] d 8 Jan 1864.[49]

                       ii       JANE SYMONS, b 11 Nov 1862, St Stephen,[50] d 23 Oct 1943, Leeds, Yorkshire;[51] m 27 Aug 1885, Tower Street Chapel, Launceston, HENRY TURNER[52] (see here).

                       iii     MARY SYMONS, b 4 Jul 1866, St Stephen,[53] d 23 Oct 1938;[54] m(1) 11 Nov 1886, Launceston, SAMUEL CHARLES PERKIN;[55] m(2) ca 1902, WILLIAM HENRY SHUTE.[56]

                       iv     BESSIE SYMONS, b 10 Aug 1869, St Stephen,[57] d 11 Apr 1944;[58] m 19 Oct 1893, Tower Street Chapel, Launceston, JOHN BRAY.[59]



[1] Results from AncestryDNA.

[2] Werrington parish registers (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DHC3-C8V).

[3] Werrington parish registers (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DHC3-C5P).

[4] Werrington bishop’s transcripts (https://www.familysearch.org/records/images/image-details?page=1&place=2968281&rmsId=TH-1961-30290-10612-80&imageIndex=49&singleView=true).

[5] Werrington bishop’s transcripts (https://www.familysearch.org/records/images/image-details?page=1&place=2968281&rmsId=TH-1961-30290-10612-80&imageIndex=57&singleView=true).

[6] St Thomas by Launceston parish registers (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-6QZ9-C5Y).

[7] Werrington parish registers (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DHC3-ZZG).

[8] St Thomas by Launceston parish registers (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-6QZ9-6FW).

[9] Werrington parish registers (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DHC3-ZZP).

[10] Werrington bishop’s transcripts (https://www.familysearch.org/records/images/image-details?page=1&place=2968281&rmsId=TH-1961-30290-10612-80&imageIndex=112&singleView=true).

[11] 1851 census returns, Launceston (National Archives, HO 107/1899, fol. 393).

[12] Werrington bishop’s transcripts (https://www.familysearch.org/records/images/image-details?page=1&place=2968281&rmsId=TH-1961-30290-10612-80&imageIndex=133&singleView=true).

[13] Werrington parish registers (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DHC3-Z88).

[14] Lifton parish registers (online at www.findmypast.co.uk). The identity of the Richard “Simmons” who married Mary Hearn at Lifton in 1831 with Richard Symons of Yeolmbridge is confirmed by the birth certificate of Margaret Symons, born on 19 Jul 1841 at Yeolmbridge, giving her parents as Richard Symons and Mary Symons, formerly Hearn.

[15] Werrington bishop’s transcripts (https://www.familysearch.org/records/images/image-details?page=1&place=2968281&rmsId=TH-1961-30290-10612-80&imageIndex=146&singleView=true).

[16] Werrington bishop’s transcripts (https://www.familysearch.org/records/images/image-details?page=1&place=2968281&rmsId=TH-1961-30290-10612-80&imageIndex=163&singleView=true).

[17] 1851 census returns, Werrington (National Archives, HO 107/1899, fol. 251).

[18] 1861 census returns, St Stephen (National Archives, RG 9/1519, fol. 96).

[19] Death certificate.

[20] Boyton parish registers (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-66RQ-727).

[21] 1851 census returns, Werrington (National Archives, HO 107/1899, fol. 251).

[22] Werrington parish registers (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DHC3-Z6T).

[23] Werrington parish registers (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DHC3-ZLG).

[24] Werrington parish registers (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:2:77T6-VR9D); 1861 census returns, Werrington (National Archives, RG 9/1519, fol. 24).

[25] 1881 census returns, Werrington (National Archives, RG 11/2276, fol. 25).

[26] Werrington parish registers (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DHC3-C2X).

[27] 1881 census returns, Werrington (National Archives, RG 11/2276, fol. 25).

[28] 1851 census returns, Werrington (National Archives, HO 107/1899, fol. 251).

[29] The baptism entry in the Werrington parish registers (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DHC3-Z6V) gives the mother’s name as “Ann”. From the 1851 census returns (National Archives, HO 107/1899, fol. 251), William Symons, husband of Sarah Pooley, is known to have had a daughter Ann born about 1833 at Werrington, and since there is no other baptism of an Ann Symons in the Werrington parish registers around that period, nor of any other children with parents named William and Ann Symons, it seems clear that the name “Ann” in the register is in this case an error for “Sarah”.

[30] Werrington parish registers (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DHC3-CP8).

[31] Werrington parish registers (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DHC3-Z3K).

[32] Birth certificate; 1851 census returns, Werrington (National Archives, HO 107/1899, fol. 249). Her death record gives her date of birth as 6 Mar 1838: Ontario deaths (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-6XMJ-22).

[33] Ontario deaths (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-6XMJ-22).

[34] Northumberland and Durham Counties marriage registers (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CS76-CWJW-H).

[35] 1861 census returns, St Stephen (National Archives, RG 9/1519, fol. 96).

[36] Werrington parish registers (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DHC3-ZSK).

[37] 1881 census returns (National Archives, RG 11/2270, fol. 36).

[38] Werrington parish registers (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DHC3-ZJR).

[39] Werrington parish registers (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DHC3-Z3D).

[40] 1871 census returns, Lewtrenchard (National Archives, RG 10/2149, fol. 85).

[41] Werrington parish registers (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DHC3-ZZ3).

[42] The Western Morning News, 19 Jan 1924. There seems to have been a tradition at the time of Grace’s death that she was descended from Agnes Prest, a Protestant martyr who was burnt in the 1550s (see http://penncirrus.co.uk/FamilyTree/Palmer/Palmer.htm).

[43] Marystow parish registers (online at www.findmypast.co.uk); 1881 census returns, Lamerton (National Archives, RG 11/2220, fol. 28). The bridegroom is called “John Palmer Walter” in the marriage record but he seems to be John Palmer in most other records.

[44] 1851 census returns, Werrington (National Archives, HO 107/1899, fol. 251).

[45] Werrington parish registers (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DHC3-ZXR).

[46] Grant of probate.

[47] Marriage certificate.

[48] Cornwall OPC Database (www.cornwall-opc-database.org).

[49] Cornwall Memorial Inscriptions (online at www.findmypast.co.uk).

[50] Birth certificate.

[51] Death certificate.

[52] Marriage certificate.

[53] Cornwall OPC Database (www.cornwall-opc-database.org); 1891 census returns, St Stephen (National Archives, RG 12/1803, fol. 87).

[54] National probate calendars.

[55] The Royal Cornwall Gazette, 19 Nov 1886.

[56] 1911 census returns, St Stephen (National Archives, RG 14/13560).

[57] Cornwall OPC Database (www.cornwall-opc-database.org); 1891 census returns, St Stephen (National Archives, RG 12/1803, fol. 87).

[58] National probate calendars.

[59] Marriage certificate.