GREENWOOD OF WORTLEY

 

George Greenwood’s monumental inscription at Wortley gives his age in January 1851 as forty-two, and his death certificate states he was forty-three, giving a date of birth of about 1808. The record for the marriage of George to his second wife Hannah (Mawson) Rayner identifies George’s father as James Greenwood, a clothier. The baptism of a George Greenwood, son of James of Marsh Lane, at St Peter, Leeds, on 5 March 1809 fits with these details. The parish registers state that George was born on 11 December 1808, giving an excellent fit with the stated ages at death of George Greenwood in 1851.

 

Another clue to George’s ancestry is that his death was registered by a Thomas Greenwood of Nelson Row, Wortley, and a Thomas and Elizabeth Greenwood were enumerated adjacently to George’s family on Nelson Row at the time of the 1841 census. Thomas is described as a woollen weaver, his age being given as 35, and Elizabeth’s age is given as 50.[1] These appear to be Thomas Greenwood, 44, woollen cloth weaver, born at Leeds, and his wife Elizabeth, 61, born at Sowerby Bridge, who were living on Geldard Road, Wortley, in 1851.[2] The age of Thomas matches with Thomas, son of James Greenwood of Marsh Lane, born on 18 May 1806 and baptised at St Peter, Leeds, on 10 July 1806.

 

According to the parish registers of St Peter, Leeds, Mary Ann, daughter of James Greenwood, clothier, and Ann, of Marsh Lane, was born on 30 October 1815 and baptised on 1 January 1816; and Elizabeth, daughter of James Greenwood, clothier, of Marsh Lane, and Mary, was baptised on 25 May 1818. It is not certain whether the latter entry relates to a different couple or whether there is an error in the mother’s name. The burials include Sarah, daughter of James and Ann Greenwood of Marsh Lane, on 28 February 1813 aged six weeks, and Joseph, son of James and Ann Greenwood of Marsh Lane, aged seven months, on 29 October 1814.

 

Clearly George Greenwood had a connection with the area around Halifax, where he was married, and Sowerby Bridge, where his son William was born. Another Greenwood living in Leeds with a link to that area was Isaac Crowther Greenwood who was buried at Leeds in 1842 aged thirty-eight. Isaac Crowther Greenwood, son of James and Nancy Greenwood, was baptised at Sowerby in 1804. Greenwood was a common name in the area, but Isaac’s middle name suggested that his parents were the James Greenwood, cotton weaver, and Ann Crowther, both of Sowerby, who were married at Halifax in 1796. Confirmation that James and Ann (Crowther) Greenwood moved to Leeds is provided by the 1816 administration record of John Crowther of Halifax, stone mason. The parties were James Greenwood of Leeds, weaver, Isaac Crowther of Stockport, yeoman, and James Haigh Crowther of Stockport, cotton manufacturer. Administration was granted to Ann, wife of the said James Greenwood and daughter of John Crowther.

 

Derek Vincent Davies, a great-great-great-grandson of George and Mary Ann (Quarmby) Greenwood, has a DNA match of 12 cM with a seventh-generation descendant of Isaac Crowther Greenwood. Derek also has matches of 9 and 10 cM with descendants of two different children of Phineas and Ann (Crowther) Bedford. Although the exact relationship is not clear, Ann was born at Sowerby about 1789, so it seems likely that there was a connection with the family of Ann (Crowther) Greenwood who was also from Sowerby.

 

I welcome comments on this page. My e-mail address is on my home page.

 

GREENWOOD

 

1         JAMES GREENWOOD of Sowerby and of Marsh Lane, Leeds, Yorkshire, weaver, was born ca 1777 and was buried on 2 June 1833 at St Mary, Leeds.[3] He married on 4 January 1796 at Halifax, ANN CROWTHER,[4] daughter of John Crowther.[5] Ann was born ca 1774 and was buried on 7 October 1834 at St Mary, Leeds.[6]

 

                Children of James and Ann (Crowther) Greenwood:[7]

                                i           ISAAC CROWTHER GREENWOOD of Leeds, clothier, bap 6 May 1804, Sowerby,[8] d 5 Jan 1842, Leeds;[9] m 25 Jun 1825, St Peter, Leeds, MARY HOPKINS.[10]

                                ii          THOMAS GREENWOOD of Wortley, woollen weaver, b 18 May 1806, Leeds;[11] m ELIZABETH.[12]

                                iii         JAMES GREENWOOD, b ca Dec 1807, bur 18 Jan 1808, St Peter, Leeds.[13]

                2             iv        GEORGE GREENWOOD (1808-1851); m(1) MARY ANN QUARMBY; m(2) HANNAH (MAWSON) RAYNER.

                                v          DANIEL GREENWOOD, b 20 Feb 1811, bap 16 Apr 1811, St Peter, Leeds,[14] bur 2 May 1830, St Mary, Leeds.[15]

                                vi         SARAH GREENWOOD, b ca Jan 1813, bur 28 Feb 1813, St Peter, Leeds.[16]

                                vii        JOSEPH GREENWOOD, b 10 Jan 1814, bap 12 Apr 1814, St Peter, Leeds,[17] bur 29 Oct 1814, St Peter, Leeds.[18]

                                viii       MARY ANN GREENWOOD, b 30 Oct 1815, bap 1 Jan 1816, St Peter, Leeds,[19] bur 27 Oct 1867, Leeds;[20] m(1) 10 Apr 1836, St Peter, Leeds, DEAN HALLAS;[21] m(2) 2 Jan 1843, Woodhouse, WILLIAM FOZARD.[22]

 

2         GEORGE GREENWOOD of New Road, Leeds, and of New Wortley, Yorkshire, woollen weaver, was born on 11 December 1808, baptised on 5 March 1809 at St Peter, Leeds,[23] and died on 4 January 1851 at Wortley.[24] He married first, on 17 February 1828 at Halifax, MARY ANN QUARMBY,[25] daughter of William and Mary (Berry) Quarmby (see here). Mary Ann was born on 22 May 1809, baptised on 13 August 1809 at Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire, and died on 18 April 1847 at Wortley. George Greenwood married second, on 8 November 1847 at St Peter, Leeds, HANNAH (MAWSON) RAYNER, daughter of Joshua and Joanna (Butterfield) Mawson and widow of Jonathan Rayner.[26] Hannah later married Anthony Arnold.[27] She was born at Armley, baptised there on 19 December 1806,[28] and was buried on 28 February 1882 at Beeston.[29]

 

                Children of George and Mary Ann (Quarmby) Greenwood:

                                i          WILLIAM GREENWOOD of Wortley, iron moulder, b 23 May 1828, Sowerby Bridge,[30] d 30 Jan 1903, Armley;[31] m 31 Aug 1851, St Peter, Leeds, REBECCA BEAUMONT.[32]

                                ii         SARAH ANN GREENWOOD, b 19 Jun 1830, Leeds,[33] d 1 Jun 1900, Rhode Island;[34] m 18 Dec 1853, St Peter, Leeds, SAMUEL LAYCOCK.[35]

                                iii        FRANCES GREENWOOD, b 2 Jun 1833, Leeds;[36] m 22 Jul 1854, St Peter, Leeds, JAMES GALLOWAY.[37]

                3             iv        JAMES GREENWOOD (1835-1896); m(1) ANN SOWDEN; m(2) MAZELLA (SMITH) (HORNER) CHILD.

                                v         MARY GREENWOOD, b 1 Sep 1838, Wortley,[38] d 5 Dec 1912, Rhode Island;[39] m 8 May 1859, Rothwell, JOSEPH OATES.[40]

                                vi        JOSEPH QUARMBY GREENWOOD of New Wortley, and of Runcorn, Cheshire,[41] clogger, b 13 Nov 1840, Wortley;[42] m 20 Apr 1863, Hulme, Lancashire, ANN GUY.[43]

                                vii       ELIZABETH GREENWOOD, b 3 Feb 1843, bap 12 Mar 1843, Holbeck;[44] d 23 Mar 1909;[45] m(1) 19 Jan 1862, St George, Leeds, SAMUEL DUNNING;[46] m(2) 23 Dec 1876, Rhode Island, JOSEPH SCOWCROFT.[47]

 

                Child of George and Hannah (Mawson) (Rayner) Greenwood:

                                viii      HANNAH GREENWOOD, b 19 Feb 1849, Wortley;[48] m 26 Dec 1870, Hunslet, JOHN EVANS.[49]

 

3         JAMES GREENWOOD of Gashouse Court, Wortley, iron moulder, was born on 13 April 1835 at Wortley[50] and died on 22 March 1896 at New Wortley.[51] He married first, on 18 September 1858 at St Peter, Leeds, ANN SOWDEN,[52] daughter of Joseph and Sarah (Wilcock) Sowden (see here). Ann was born on 30 March 1836 at Stanningley and died on 15 March 1875 at New Wortley. James Greenwood married second, on 13 September 1875 at St Peter, Leeds, MAZELLA (SMITH) (HORNER) CHILD,[53] daughter of Henry and Hannah Smith of Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire, and widow of Joseph Horner and Jackson Child.[54] Mazella was born on 25 November 1835 at Sherburn in Elmet[55] and died on 25 May 1888 at New Wortley.[56]

 

                Children of James and Ann (Sowden) Greenwood:[57]

                                i          SARAH JANE GREENWOOD, b 9 Mar 1859, Wortley,[58] d 22 Feb 1929, Leeds;[59] m(1) 8 Jul 1877, Hunslet Moor, JOHN ATKINSON[60] (see here); m(2) 17 Nov 1912, Leeds Register Office, EDWARD WILLIAMSON[61] (see here).

                                ii         ALBERT GREENWOOD of Holbeck, mechanic, b 14 Sep 1866, Holbeck;[62] m 6 May 1888, Holbeck, ANN ELIZABETH BATTY.[63]

                                iii        ARTHUR GREENWOOD of Wortley, cartman, b 3 Oct 1868, New Wortley;[64] m 25 Dec 1889, Armley Hall, SARAH HANDLEY.[65]

                                iv        MARY ANN GREENWOOD, b 5 Nov 1870, New Wortley,[66] bur 20 Feb 1950, New Wortley Cemetery;[67] m 15 Sep 1890, Holbeck, SYDNEY HERN JOHNSON.[68]

 

                Children of James and Mazella (Smith) (Horner) (Child) Greenwood:

                                v          MAZELLA GREENWOOD, b ca May 1878, bur 22 Sep 1878, New Wortley Cemetery.[69]

                                vi        MAVELDA GREENWOOD, b 5 Sep 1879, New Wortley,[70] d 7 May 1891, Holbeck.[71]



[1] 1841 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, HO 107/1350/3, fol. 18).

[2] 1851 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, HO 107/2314, fol. 284).

[3] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com). The burial entries for James and Ann give their residence as Well Street. Daniel Greenwood, who was baptised in 1811 as a son of James Greenwood of Marsh Lane, was buried in 1830 aged 19 as a son of James and Ann Greenwood with a residence of Well Street. This verifies that James and Ann Greenwood of Marsh Lane later lived at Well Street.

[4] Halifax parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com).

[5] Administration for John Crowther (Cheshire Archives, WS 1816).

[6] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com).

[7] Due to the prevalence of the surname Greenwood in the Sowerby area, it is not straightforward to identify the early children of James and Ann. Possible additional children in the Sowerby parish registers include Hannah (bap 13 Nov 1796, perhaps the one bur 19 May 1805), Betty (bap 18 Feb 1798), Susey (bap 26 Jan 1800), John (bap 23 May 1802) and Mary (bap 7 Apr 1805). The marriage of Isaac Crowther Greenwood was witnessed by a William Greenwood who is another possible sibling.

[8] Sowerby parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com).

[9] Death certificate; St Peter, Leeds, parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com).

[10] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com).

[11] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com); 1851 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, HO 107/2314, fol. 284). He was probably the Thomas Greenwood who died on 15 Jun 1865 at Holbeck (death certificate).

[12] 1851 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, HO 107/2314, fol. 284).

[13] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com).

[14] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com).

[15] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com).

[16] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com).

[17] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com).

[18] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com).

[19] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com).

[20] Registers of Beckett Street Cemetery, Leeds (online at www.ancestry.com).

[21] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com).

[22] Woodhouse parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com).

[23] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com).

[24] Death certificate. The death was registered on 5 Jan. However, his monumental inscription gives the date of death as 5 Jan (https://images.findagrave.com/photos/2019/75/UNCEM_2602611_6015a0d2-a0ab-42e9-86a2-d00b536902ff.jpeg).

[25] Halifax parish registers (West Yorkshire Archive Service, WDP53/1/55). George Greenwood is stated to have been of Midgley. There were Greenwoods in Midgley around the time of George’s birth, but no likely birth or baptism for him has been located in that area. There was a George, son of James and Moriah Greenwood of Midgley, baptised at Luddenden on 13 September 1812. However, that seems too late to be the George who married Mary Ann Quarmby unless he was not baptised soon after birth, and in any case the George baptised in 1812 seems to have been living in Halifax in 1861 (National Archives, RG 9/3280, fol. 121) so would not be the one who died at Wortley in 1851.

[26] Marriage certificate for George and Hannah (Mawson) (Rayner) Greenwood; Armley parish registers; St Peter, Leeds, parish registers.

[27] Hunslet parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com).

[28] 1851 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, HO 107/2314, fol. 284); Armley parish registers.

[29] Beeston parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com).

[30] Sowerby Bridge parish registers (West Yorkshire Archive Service, WDP93/1/4); 1851 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, HO 107/2314, fol. 284).

[31] The Yorkshire Evening Post, 31 Jan 1903.

[32] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers.

[33] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers; 1851 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, HO 107/2314, fol. 284).

[34] Rhode Island Death Index, 1630-1930 (online at www.ancestry.com); Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Commission database (http://rihistoriccemeteries.org/webdatabase.aspx).

[35] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com); 1861 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, RG 9/3350, fol. 149).

[36] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers; 1851 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, HO 107/2314, fol. 285).

[37] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers.

[38] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com); 1861 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, RG 9/3350, fol. 41).

[39] Rhode Island Death Index, 1630-1930 (online at www.ancestry.com).

[40] Rothwell parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com).

[41] 1891 census returns, Runcorn (National Archives, RG 12/2832, fol. 94).

[42] Birth certificate.

[43] Marriage certificate. Annie, daughter of Joseph Quarmby and Ann Greenwood, was baptised on 7 Jan 1866 at St Peter, Leeds.

[44] Holbeck parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com); 1851 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, HO 107/2314, fol. 285).

[45] Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Commission (rihistoriccemeteries.org/newgravedetails.aspx?ID=248609).

[46] St George, Leeds, parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com).

[47] Rhode Island Marriage Index (online at www.ancestry.com).

[48] Birth certificate.

[49] Hunslet parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com); 1871 census returns, Hunslet (National Archives, RG 10/4513, fol. 126).

[50] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers; 1851 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, HO 107/2314, fol. 285).

[51] Death certificate.

[52] Marriage certificate.

[53] Marriage certificate.

[54] Mazella married Joseph Horner at York register office on 29 Mar 1851 (marriage certificate, which gives her age as nineteen, but she would have been only fifteen at the time) and then Jackson Child on 18 Jun 1870 at Wakefield register office (marriage certificate).

[55] The date is given in the Sherburn in Elmet parish registers. Mazella was born at South Milford according to the 1881 census returns for New Wortley (National Archives, RG 11/4505, fol. 106), though at the time of her baptism the Sherburn in Elmet parish registers record that her family was living at Sherburn. South Milford was in the parish of Sherburn in Elmet.

[56] Death certificate; New Wortley Cemetery registers. In the latter, she is described as wife of George, but it is clear this is an error for James. Others buried in the same grave as Mazella (Smith) (Child) Greenwood were Ann (Sowden) Greenwood in 1875, Mazella Greenwood in 1878 and Sarah (Wilcock) Sowden in 1883.

[57] 1871 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, RG 10/4534, fols. 69-70).

[58] Birth certificate.

[59] The Yorkshire Evening Post, 22 Feb 1929.

[60] Marriage certificate.

[61] Marriage certificate.

[62] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers; 1871 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, RG 10/4534, fol. 70).

[63] Holbeck parish registers.

[64] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers (online at www.ancestry.com); 1881 census returns, New Wortley (National Archives, RG 11/4505, fol. 106). Arthur was not baptised until 1873.

[65] Marriage certificate. The New Wortley Cemetery registers record the burial in 1912 of Sarah Greenwood, wife of Arthur, in the same grave as James Greenwood in 1896, and Sydney and Mary Ann (Greenwood) Johnson. Arthur probably later married Sarah J. Raistrick in 1917.

[66] St Peter, Leeds, parish registers; 1871 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, RG 10/4534, fol. 70); 1881 census returns, New Wortley (National Archives, RG 11/4505, fol. 106).

[67] New Wortley Cemetery registers. She was buried in the same grave as her father.

[68] Holbeck parish registers.

[69] New Wortley Cemetery registers.

[70] Birth certificate.

[71] Death certificate.