ATKINSON OF WORTLEY

 

I have not yet established the parentage of Randall Atkinson (ca 1805-1894) but he may have been a son of, or closely related to, William and Susannah Atkinson of Gildersome. Susannah was buried on 8 Jun 1843 at Gildersome aged 66 and William died on 26 Nov 1852 at Gildersome aged 79. Susannah appears to have been related to men named Randolph Ball, which could be the source of Randall’s forename. William and Susannah’s son Frank Atkinson had a son Randall. No baptism of a Randall Atkinson in the Gildersome area in the period around 1805 has been found. The Birstall parish registers show the baptism of a Randolph, son of William and Sarah Hopkinson of Gildersome on 17 February 1805 but it is not clear whether there was a mistake in the names or whether this was a different person.[1]

 

Randall Atkinson (ca 1805-1894) is recorded with Grace (his wife) and three of their children in the 1841 census returns for Wortley, near Leeds,[2] but he could not be traced again in the English census returns until 1871, when he was living in Leeds with a wife Ann.[3] In 1861, Grace is recorded in Wortley and is shown to be married but was living alone.[4] The certificate for her death in 1862 describes her as the wife of Randal Atkinson, a handle setter. The death was registered by James Gledhill, evidently her son-in-law.

 

The lack of direct appearances of Randall in English records in the period leading up to 1871 seems to be explained by the 1860 and 1870 United States federal censuses. In the earlier of these, Randal Atkinson, aged 55, a farm labourer, born in England, was living in Wyoming, Lee County, Illinois, with Ann Atkinson, aged 38. Ten years later, Randall Atkinson, aged 65, was living in Brooklyn, also in Lee County, with Ann Atkinson, whose age was given as 50. Randall was then stated to be a taxidermist.

 

I welcome comments on this page. My e-mail address is on my home page.

 

ATKINSON

 

1     RANDALL ATKINSON of Gildersome, Yorkshire, of Lee County, Illinois, and of Primitive Street, Leeds, Yorkshire, handle setter, was born ca 1805 at Gildersome[5] and died on 28 March 1894 at Leeds.[6] He married firstly, on 25 February 1827 at St. Peter, Leeds, GRACE STEPHENSON,[7] daughter of Matthew and Sarah (Newsome) Stephenson of Gildersome (see here). Grace was born on 14 June 1805 at Gildersome and died on 6 November 1862 at New Wortley. Randall married secondly (possibly a bigamous or common-law marriage), ANN,[8] who was born ca 1818 at Harrogate, Yorkshire,[9] and buried on 10 October 1898 at Beckett Street Cemetery, Leeds.[10]

 

         Children of Randall and Grace (Stephenson) Atkinson:[11]

                          i              THOMAS ATKINSON of Hunslet, Yorkshire, tailor, b 7 Apr 1826, bap 24 Dec 1826, St. Peter, Leeds,[12] bur 14 Dec 1900, Hunslet Cemetery;[13] m 13 May 1849, St. Peter, Leeds, MARY BARWICK.[14]

                             ii             MARY ATKINSON, b 27 Apr 1828, bap 21 Sep 1828, St. Peter, Leeds;[15] m 19 Jun 1849, St. Peter, Leeds, JAMES GLEDHILL.[16]

                             iii            JOHN ATKINSON of Wortley, woollen cloth dresser, b 15 Apr 1830, Gildersome,[17] bur 23 Oct 1903, New Wortley Cemetery;[18] m 30 Jan 1851, Wakefield, ANN MYERS.[19]

         2                   iv            SAMUEL ATKINSON (1832-1891); m ELIZABETH DICKINSON.

                              v             MARTHA ATKINSON, b 4 Jul 1834, bap 14 Sep 1834, St. Peter, Leeds,[20] bur 9 Nov 1834, Gildersome.[21]

 

2     SAMUEL ATKINSON of 4 Ellis Buildings, New Wortley, handle setter, was born on 18 July 1832 at Gildersome,[22] and died on 23 April 1891 at Holbeck, Yorkshire.[23] He married on 10 February 1855 at St. Peter, Leeds, ELIZABETH DICKINSON,[24] daughter of John and Mary Ann (Dalmer) Dickinson of Wortley (see here). Elizabeth was born ca 1835 at Leeds and died on 10 May 1896 at Holbeck.

 

         Children of Samuel and Elizabeth (Dickinson) Atkinson:[25]

         3                   i              JOHN ATKINSON (1856-1912); m SARAH JANE GREENWOOD.

                              ii             THOMAS ATKINSON b 22 Jan 1856, Holbeck.[26]

                              iii            RANDALL ATKINSON, b 4 Aug 1857, Wortley,[27] bur 16 Aug 1868, New Wortley Cemetery.[28]

                                iv            JAMES STEPHENSON ATKINSON, b 25 Aug 1860, Wortley;[29] m 13 Jan 1883, Holbeck, ALICE HANDLEY.[30]

                              v             EMMA GRACE ATKINSON, b 1862, Leeds;[31] m 24 Sep 1883, St. Andrew, Leeds, GEORGE WALKER GUNSTEAD.[32]

                              vi            TOM ATKINSON, b ca Dec 1864, bur 12 Mar 1865, New Wortley Cemetery.[33]

                              vii           RICHARD DALMER ATKINSON, handle setter, b 7 Oct 1866, Wortley,[34] bur 3 May 1887, Holbeck Cemetery.[35]

                              viii          RANDALL ATKINSON of Wellington Road, Wortley, beer retailer, b 7 Apr 1870, New Wortley,[36] d 13 Apr 1931, Wortley;[37] m 30 May 1891, Holbeck, ELIZA BEESTING.[38]

                              ix            SAMUEL ATKINSON, bap 15 Sep 1871, New Wortley,[39], bur 22 Sep 1871, New Wortley Cemetery.[40]

                              x             ELIZABETH HOOPER ATKINSON, b 1872, Leeds,[41] d 11 Aug 1955;[42] m 17 Nov 1894, Holbeck, THOMAS SUGDEN HEAPS.[43]

                              xi            TOM ATKINSON, cloth finisher, b ca 1876, Leeds.[44]

 

3     JOHN ATKINSON of 13 Ellis Row, Wortley, teasel setter, was born on 22 January 1856 at Holbeck[45] and died on 13 October 1912 at New Wortley.[46] He married on 8 July 1877 at Hunslet Moor, Yorkshire, SARAH JANE GREENWOOD,[47] daughter of James and Ann (Sowden) Greenwood of Wortley (see here). John appears to have separated from his wife before 17 August 1894 when Sarah Jane (Greenwood) Atkinson, “of no occupation”, gave birth to a daughter Gladys Williamson.[48] Sarah Jane was born on 9 March 1859 at Wortley, and died on 22 February 1929 at Leeds. She married secondly, on 17 November 1912 at Leeds Register Office, EDWARD WILLIAMSON of Armley, butcher.[49]

 

         Children of John and Sarah Jane (Greenwood) Atkinson:

                              i              FREDERICK ATKINSON of 6 Ashbourne Terrace, Hunslet, worsted twister, b 14 Oct 1877, New Wortley,[50] d 31 May 1952, Hunslet;[51] m 17 Apr 1911, Holbeck, MARY EMMA BROGDEN.[52]

                                ii             JAMES ARTHUR ATKINSON of Wortley, warehouseman, b 18 Nov 1879, New Wortley;[53] m 19 Jul 1902, St. Peter, Leeds, LILY DEAN.[54]

                              iii            FLORENCE ATKINSON, b 4 Apr 1883, Pudsey, Yorkshire,[55] d ca 1958; m 1 Aug 1908, Holbeck, BENJAMIN HENRY ROBINSON.[56]

                              iv            NELLIE ATKINSON, tailoress, b 4 Sep 1885, New Wortley,[57] d 17 Jul 1978, Leeds;[58] m 23 Apr 1911, Holbeck Register Office, JAMES DIXON[59] (see here).

                                v              WILLIE ATKINSON, b 26 Sep 1887, Holbeck,[60] d bef 1911.[61]

                                vi                          ATKINSON, d bef 1911.[62]

 

         Child of Edward Williamson and Sarah Jane (Greenwood) Atkinson:[63]

                              i              GLADYS WILLIAMSON ATKINSON, b 17 Aug 1894, Armley,[64] d 1972;[65] m 17 Aug 1914, St. Peter, Leeds, HAROLD SUTTON.[66]



[1] Birstall parish registers (available online at http://www.ancestry.com).

[2] National Archives, HO 107/1350/3, f19.

[3] National Archives, RG 10/4564, f139.

[4] National Archives, RG 9/3350, f49. Grace was living on the same street as her son Samuel.

[5] 1871 census returns, Leeds (National Archives, RG 10/4564, f139).

[6] Death certificate.

[7] St. Peter, Leeds, parish registers.

[8] She is explicitly described as Randall’s wife in the 1871 census returns (National Archives, RG 10/4564, f139).

[9] 1881 census returns, Leeds (National Archives, RG 11/4533, f60).

[10] Beckett Street Cemetery registers (available online at http://www.ancestry.com).

[11] St. Peter, Leeds, parish registers.

[12] St. Peter, Leeds, parish registers. At the time of his baptism, Thomas's family were living at Quarry Hill, but in later census returns (such as 1851, Hunslet, National Archives, HO 107/2318, f39) he is stated to have been born at Gildersome.

[13] Hunslet Cemetery registers. The burials of Mary Atkinson (in 1911, aged 82) and a Thomas Barwick in the same grave as the Thomas Atkinson buried in 1900 confirm his identity.

[14] St. Peter, Leeds, parish registers.

[15] St. Peter, Leeds, parish registers. At the time of her baptism, Mary's family were living at Beeston, though in the 1851 census returns (Wortley, National Archives, HO 107/2314, f287), Mary is stated to have born at Gildersome.

[16] St. Peter, Leeds, parish registers (giving his first name as “Jim”).

[17] St. Peter, Leeds, parish registers; 1861 census returns, Holbeck (National Archives, RG 9/3364, f104).

[18] New Wortley Cemetery registers. In the same grave were buried his wife Ann in 1894 and their son John Albert Atkinson in 1926.

[19] Wakefield parish registers (available online at http://www.ancestry.com); 1861 census returns, Holbeck (National Archives, RG 9/3364, f104).

[20] St. Peter, Leeds, parish registers.

[21] Gildersome parish registers (West Yorkshire Archive Service, WDP26/1/16).

[22] St. Peter, Leeds, parish registers; 1861 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, RG 9/3350, 49).

[23] Death certificate.

[24] Marriage certificate.

[25] St. Peter, Leeds, parish registers; 1861 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, RG 9/3350, f49); 1871 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, RG 10/4534, f70); 1881 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, RG 11/4505, f107); New Wortley Cemetery registers.

[26] St. Peter, Leeds, parish registers; 1861 census returns, Holbeck (National Archives, RG 9/3364, f76).

[27] St. Peter, Leeds, parish registers (available online at http://www.ancestry.com); 1861 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, RG 9/3350, f49).

[28] New Wortley Cemetery registers.

[29] St. Peter, Leeds, parish registers; 1861 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, RG 9/3350, f49).

[30] Holbeck parish registers. The name given for the father of James Stephenson Atkinson at his marriage in 1883 appears to be James, but all the other details indicate that this was the marriage of Samuel and Elizabeth (Dickinson) Atkinson's son. The name of Alice Handley's father is also given as James, which could be connected with the apparent mistake in the naming of the bridegroom's father.

[31] 1871 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, RG 10/4534, f70); civil registration indexes.

[32] St. Andrew, Leeds, parish registers.

[33] New Wortley Cemetery registers.

[34] Birth certificate. The middle name on the birth certificate seems to be “Balmer” but Richard’s middle initial is given as D in the 1871 (National Archives, RG 10/4534, f70) and 1881 (National Archives, RG 11/4505, f107) census returns and it seems clear that he was given the name of his mother’s maternal grandfather.

[35] Holbeck Cemetery registers.

[36] Information from John Kitchen, great-grandson of Randall and Eliza (Beesting) Atkinson, citing the birth certificate of Randall Atkinson.

[37] The Yorkshire Evening Post, 13 Apr 1931.

[38] Holbeck parish registers.

[39] New Wortley parish registers (available online at http://www.ancestry.com).

[40] New Wortley Cemetery registers.

[41] 1881 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, RG 11/4505, f107); civil registration indexes.

[42] National probate calendars.

[43] Holbeck parish registers.

[44] 1881 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, RG 11/4505, f107).

[45] Birth certificate.

[46] Death certificate. The 1912 ward rolls for Leeds show that Randall Atkinson occupied 7 and 9 Wortley Lane. John was also recorded living with his brother Randall in the the 1911 census returns (National Archives, RG 14/26891).

[47] Marriage certificate.

[48] Birth certificate.

[49] Marriage certificate. Sarah and Edward evidently lived together for several years before John Atkinson died and Sarah is described as Edward’s wife in the 1901 census returns for Armley (National Archives, RG 13/4212, f99).

[50] Registers of Littlemoor, Pudsey, Wesleyan chapel; 1881 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, RG 11/4505, f107).

[51] Yorkshire Evening Post, 3 Jun 1952.

[52] Marriage certificate. Mary Emma's surname was originally entered as “Brodgen”, but this was corrected to Brogden on 22 Jan 1912. Curiously, the notice of her death in the Yorkshire Evening Post of 6 Sep 1969 states that Mary Emma was “nee Brodgen”.

[53] Registers of Littlemoor, Pudsey, Wesleyan chapel; 1881 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, RG 11/4505, f107).

[54] St. Peter, Leeds, parish registers.

[55] Registers of Littlemoor, Pudsey, Wesleyan chapel; 1891 census returns, Holbeck (National Archives, RG 12/3672, f57).

[56] Marriage certificate.

[57] Birth certificate.

[58] Evening Post, 18 Jul 1978; death certificate.

[59] Marriage certificate.

[60] Birth certificate.

[61] The 1911 census returns for Wortley (National Archives, RG 14/26891) show that John Atkinson had had six children “born alive to present Marriage”, of whom two had died.

[62] 1911 census returns, Wortley (National Archives, RG 14/26891).

[63] The birth certificate of Gladys and the entry for her marriage in the St. Peter parish registers do not name her father, but her half-sister's daughter Doris (Dixon) Davies identified Gladys's father as Edward Williamson who later married Gladys's mother. Given Gladys's middle name, this seems clear.

[64] Birth certificate.

[65] Civil registration indexes.

[66] St. Peter, Leeds, parish registers.